MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Florida Relays day one: high school results, video highlights

FLORIDA RELAYS

Some of the best talent in the country in track and field descended on Gainesville Thursday afternoon for the Pepsi Florida Relays. The weeks hosts numerous Olympians and gold medal winners, but the three-day show kicked off with the best high school talent in the state.

Buchholz, Eastside, Fort White, Gainesville, Oak Hall, Santa Fe and Union County all had entrees in the meet.

Dedrick Vanover of Fort White was just one hundredth of a second shy of claiming a top-nine qualifying spot in the boys' 100-meter dash. His 10.71 mark placed him 10th overall and is a new personal best.

Buchholz senior Calum McFetridge, who had to skip his cross country regional due to health reasons, finished fifth in the boys' 3200-meter run with a 9:31.12 time. Gainesville's Eliot Chalfin-Smith placed seventh with a 9:36.21 mark.


Complete area results:

Girls 100-meter dash: Aniyah Williams, Gainesville (12.25, 16th overall); Jalesia Tillman, Oak Hall (12.55, 31st); Autumn Brown, EAstside (12.61, 37th); Faith Turner, Eastside (12.70, 41st); Saraiah Lewis, Buchholz (13.47, 76th)

Boys 100-meter dash: Dedrick Vanover, Fort White (10.71, 10th); Julien Cromwell, Santa Fe (10.86, 15th); Darien Douglas, Eastside (11.14, 36th); Tavian Nembhard, Gainesville (11.24, 46th); Michael Williams, Buchholz (11.31, 53rd); Samuel Holmes, Buchholz (11.51, 70th); Mckenzie Levance, Fort White (11.61, 74th); Korey McEllister, Eastside (11.71, 77th)

Girls 800-meter run: Jordynn Tyndall, Eastside (2:16.55, 8th); Anna Tovkach, Eastside (2:18.36, 13th); Sophia Holiday, Buchholz (2:30.96, 57th); Kamiya Alford, Buchholz (2:37.38, 86th); Cheyenne Hodges, Fort White (2:39.52, 91st); Sheridan Plasencia, Fort White (2:40.43, 92nd)

Boys 800-meter run: Sage Keys, Buchholz (2:03.37, 53rd), Brandon Mayo, Buchholz (2:06.77, 78th); Avery Kitchens, Oak Hall (2:09.38, 91st); Joshua Muse, Gainesville (2:09.78, 93rd); Nicholas Schrott, Gainesville (2:10.37, 100th); Stephen Smith, Eastside (2:15.21, 114th)

Girls 1600-meter run: Marcella Perez, Oak Hall (5:23.72, 19th); Glenna Li, Buchholz (5:53.53, 59th); Sofia Padron, Eastside (6:03.47, 65th); Emily Moore, Buchholz (6:22.43, 78th); Emma Clary, Fort White (6:47.22, 82nd); Kaysen Willcox, Fort White (7:15.75, 83rd)

Boys 1600-meter run: Nicholas Schrott, Gainesville (4:39.81, 25th); Josh Schultz, Eastside (5:04.40, 78th); Stephen Smith, Eastside (5:06.14, 82nd)

Girls 3200-meter run: Talia Carlson, Oak Hall (12:31.19, 47th); Sofia Padron, Eastside (13:30.02, 68th); Shreya Mohandas, Eastside (13:59.59, 73rd)

Boys 3200-meter run: Calum McFetridge, Buchholz (9:31.12, 5th); Eliot Chalfin-Smith, Gainesville (9:36.21, 7th); Cade Monk, Buchholz (9:53.88, 23rd); Jack Broling, Gainesville (10:04.06, 41st); Josh Shultz, Eastside (10:49.98, 70th)

Girls 100-meter hurdles: Talaysha Williams, Eastside (15.81, 23rd); Natiya James, Eastside (16.32, 31st); Kiara Ivy, Gainesville (17.54, 43rd); Julia Webster, Buchholz (19.58, 61st)

Boys 110-meter hurdles: Braxston Presley, Eastside (16.19, 26th); Yashua Strothers, Buchholz (16.24, 27th); Deylynd Grant, Buchholz (16.75, 33rd); Norman Seavers, Gainesville (17.80, 37th)

Girls long jump: Nadiria Evans, Oak Hall (5.15m, 15th)


Trending